For a better view on Wineschool3, Update Your Browser.
Do you have any questions?
* Denotes Required Inputs
Note: By Clicking Submit, you agree to our Privacy Policy.
No Image

Privacy Policy

  • Home
  • Privacy Policy

Places will only be confirmed once payment is received.

 

ONLINE COURSES

10% Discount

Applies when signing up for 2 courses at the same time.

15% Discount

Applies when signing up for 3 courses at the same time.

25% Discount

Applies when signing up for 4 courses at the same time.

CLASSROOM CLASSES

5% Discount

Applies when signing for up for 2 courses at the same time or 2 attendees at the same time.

10% Discount

Applies when signing for up for 3 courses at the same time or 3 attendees at the same time.

15% Discount

Applies when signing for up for 4 courses at the same time or 4 attendees at the same time.

NOTE: No Discount applies with split payment.

CORPORATE RATES

Please contact Director Christian Esser directly wine@wineschool3.com or call +1 (345) 938 0458

Corporate rates are given for groups larger than 15 attendees and under the following conditions.

  • Organizer arranges for the venue for the course
  • Organizer arranges for the accommodation for the educator at a 4* star hotel for the training including a night before and after the training.
  • Organizer pays for the flight for the educator from Miami International Airport
  • Organizer arranges for all wines and spirits

Payment Plans for courses over $749USD to $1199

  • 2 monthly payments - no extra fee
  • 3 Monthly payments - 5% finance fee
  • 6 Monthly payments - 10% finance fee

Payment Plans for course(s) over $1199

  • 3 monthly payments - free
  • 6 monthly payments - 10% finance fee
  • 12 Monthly payments - 20% finance fee

If payment declines on a payment plan and it is not paid up within 5 working days after declining we will add Late Surcharge of $25 per day until resolved.

Results and Certificates will only be dispatched and delivered after Wineschool3 has received full payment.

Scope

Complaints and appeals are managed fairly, efficiently and effectively. Wineschool3 creates an environment where participants’ views are valued.

Any person wishing to make a complaint against the school, concerning its conduct as an WSET APP, or an appeal regarding an Wineschool3 decision, shall have access to this complaints and appeals procedure.

Policy statement

All formal complaints and appeals will be heard and decided on within 15 working days of receiving the written complaint or appeal. The Directors of Wineschool3 will keep a Complaints and Appeals Register which documents all formal complaints and their resolution. Any substantiated complaints will be reviewed as part of the continuous improvement procedure.

Responsibilities

Director

  • Ratifies Wineschool3 Complaints and Appeals — Wineschool3 Policy and Procedures
  • Ratifies complaint resolution actions and appeal decisions
  • Mediates in complaint resolution processes (unless the complaint relates to the Director in which case either an alternate corporate officer will mediate or a trusted Third Party)
  • Refers clients not satisfied with the outcome of complaints or appeals to appropriate alternative third parties.

The Director is ultimately responsible for ensuring that the school complies with its internal Policy and Procedure

Board members

  • Implements and manages the Wineschool3 Complaints and Appeals — Wineschool3 Policy and Procedures (under delegation from the principal)
  • Handles all formal complaints or appeals first
  • Ensures the principal is aware of any formal complaints or appeals
  • Participates in complaint resolution processes and moderates regarding appeals (as appropriate)
  • Takes responsibility for the overall maintenance of the Complaints and Appeals Register including ensuring complaint resolutions, decision or actions are documented.

Educators and assessors

  • Operate in accordance with the Wineschool3 Complaints and Appeals — Wineschool3 Policy and Procedures
  • Refer any formal complaints or appeals to the Director.

Administration officer

  • In conjunction with the board members, maintains the complaints and appeals register.

Complaints and appeals procedures

Complaints arise when a participant is dissatisfied with an aspect of the school services, and requires action to be taken to resolve the matter.

Appeals arise when a participant is not satisfied with a decision that the school has made. Appeals can relate to assessment decisions, but they can also relate to other decisions. Persons with either a complaint or an appeal have access to the following procedures:

Informal complaint (or feedback)

  • The initial stage of any complaint (or feedback) may be for the client to communicate directly with the operational representative of the school, e.g. the educator.
  • Client(s) dissatisfied with the response to the informal feedback or complaint may initiate a formal complaint.

Formal complaint or appeal

  • The informal complaint procedure must be used first.
  • All formal complaints or appeals go to the board members first, any board member cited in the complaint will recuse themselves from the investigation other than in providing their point of view.
  • The formal complaint or appeal and its outcome must be presented and recorded in writing.
  • On receipt of a formal complaint or appeal, the principal shall delegate an appropriate board member (s) to hear the complaint.
  • The delegatee shall not have had previous involvement with the complaint or appeal, and may include representatives of:
    • the Director
    • the teaching staff
    • an independent person.
  • The complainant shall be given an opportunity to present their case to the delegatee, and may be accompanied by one other person with first hand knowledge of the issue being raised as support or as representation.
  • The relevant staff member shall be given an opportunity to present their case, and may be accompanied by one other person with first hand knowledge of the issue being raised as support or as representation.
  • The delegatee will make a decision regarding the complaint or appeal.
  • The delegatee will communicate the decision to all parties in writing within five working days of making the decision.
  • If the client is still not satisfied, the Director will refer them to the WSET appeals and complaints process.

Any identified systemic root causes of any complaint or appeal will be included in the continuous improvement processes of the school.

1. Purpose

The purpose of this policy is to help board members and educators of Wineschool3 to effectively identify, disclose and manage any actual, potential or perceived conflicts of interest in order to protect the integrity of Wineschool3 and manage risk.

2. Objective

Wineschool3`s board aims to ensure that board members are aware of their obligations to disclose any conflicts of interest that they may have, and to comply with this policy to ensure they effectively manage those conflicts of interest as representatives of Wineschool3.

This policy applies to the board members and educators of Wineschool3.

3. Definition of conflicts of interests

A conflict of interest occurs when a person’s personal interests conflict with their responsibility to act in the best interests of the school. Personal interests include direct interests as well as those of family, friends, or other organizations a person may be involved with or have an interest in (for example, as a shareholder). It also includes a conflict between a board member’s or educators duty to Wineschool3 and another duty that the board member has to another organization. A conflict of interest may be actual, potential or perceived and may be financial or non-financial.

These situations present the risk that a person will make a decision based on, or affected by, these influences, rather than in the best interests of Wineschool3 and must be managed accordingly.

4. Policy

This policy has been developed because conflicts of interest commonly arise, and do not need to present a problem to Wineschool3 if they are openly and effectively managed. It is the policy of Wineschool3 as well as a responsibility of the board and educators, that ethical, legal, financial or other conflicts of interest be avoided and that any such conflicts (where they do arise) do not conflict with the obligations to Wineschool3.

Wineschool3 will manage conflicts of interest by requiring board members to:

  • avoid conflicts of interest where possible
  • identify and disclose any conflicts of interest
  • carefully manage any conflicts of interest, and
  • follow this policy and respond to any breaches.

4.1 Responsibility of the board and educators

The board and educators are responsible for:

  • establishing a system for identifying, disclosing and managing conflicts of interest across Wineschool3.
  • monitoring compliance with this policy, and
  • reviewing this policy on an annual basis, [following the annual general meeting], to
  • ensure that the policy is operating effectively.

The charity must ensure that its board members and educators are aware of the Wineschool3 standards.

4.2 Identification and disclosure of conflicts of interest

Once an actual, potential or perceived conflict of interest is identified, it must be entered into Wineschool3`s register of interests, as well as being raised with the board. Where all of the other board members and educators share a conflict, the board should refer to governance standard 5 to ensure that proper disclosure occurs.

The register of interests must be maintained by Christian Esser, Director, and record information related to a conflict of interest (including the nature and extent of the conflict of interest and any steps taken to address it).


Confidentiality of disclosures [Insert details of who will have access to the information disclosed, such as restricting to board members. It may also be necessary to provide for an alternative disclosure mechanism if additional restrictions on disclosure are required.]

5. Action required for management of conflicts of interest

5.1 Conflicts of interest of board members and educators

Once the conflict of interest has been appropriately disclosed, the board (excluding the board member or educator disclosing and any other conflicted board member or educator) must decide whether or not those conflicted board members should:

  • vote on the matter,
  • participate in any debate, or
  • be present in the room during the debate and the voting.

In exceptional circumstances, such as where a conflict is very significant or likely to prevent a board member from regularly participating in discussions, it may be worth the board considering whether it is appropriate for the person conflicted to resign from the board or the school.

5.2 What should be considered when deciding what action to take

  • In deciding what approach to take, the board will consider whether the conflict needs to be avoided or simply documented
  • whether the conflict will realistically impair the disclosing person’s capacity to impartially
  • participate in decision-making
  • alternative options to avoid the conflict
  • the charity’s objects and resources, and
  • the possibility of creating an appearance of improper conduct that might impair confidence in, or the reputation of, the charity.

The approval of any action requires the agreement of at least a majority of the board (excluding any conflicted board member/s) who are present and voting at the meeting. The action and result of the voting will be recorded in the minutes of the meeting and in the register of interests.

6. Compliance with this policy

If the board has a reason to believe that a person subject to the policy has failed to comply with it, it will investigate the circumstances.

If it is found that this person has failed to disclose a conflict of interest, the board may take action against them. This may include seeking to terminate their relationship with Wineschool3. If a person suspects that a board member has failed to disclose a conflict of interest, they must resign immediately.

Contacts

For questions about this policy, contact the board or Christian Esser

Wineschool3 collects and uses personal information (referred to in the Data Protection Act as personal data) about staff, participants, parents and other individuals who come into contact with the school. This information is gathered in order to enable the provision of education and other associated functions. In addition, the school may be required by law to collect, use and share certain information.

The school issues a Privacy Notice to all participants, this summarizes the information held on pupils, why it is held and the other organizations to whom it may be passed on to.

Purpose

This policy sets out how the school deals with personal information correctly and securely and in accordance with the Data Protection, and other related legislation.

This policy applies to all personal information however it is collected, used, recorded and stored and whether it is held on paper or electronically.

All school staff and board members involved with the collection, use, processing or disclosure of personal data will be aware of their duties and responsibilities and will adhere to this policy.

What is Personal Information/ data?

Personal information or data is information which relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data in addition to other information available to them. Personal data includes (but is not limited to) an individual’s, name, address, date of birth, photograph, bank details and other information that identifies them.

What is Sensitive Personal Data?

Sensitive personal data includes information as to an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, their political opinions, religious beliefs or beliefs of a similar nature, whether they are a member of a trade union, their physical or mental health or condition, sexual life, the commission or alleged commission of an offence and any proceedings for an offence committed or alleged to have been committed by them, the disposal of those proceedings or the sentence of any court in such proceedings.

Data Protection Principles

  1. Personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully;
  2. Personal data shall be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purpose;
  3. Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive;
  4. Personal data shall be accurate and where necessary, kept up to date;
  5. Personal data processed for any purpose shall not be kept for longer than necessary for that purpose or those purposes;
  6. Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subject under the Data Protection Act 1998;
  7. Personal data shall be kept secure i.e. protected by an appropriate degree of security;
  8. Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of data protection.

Commitment

The school is committed to maintaining the above principles at all times. Therefore the school will:

  • Inform individuals why personal information is being collected.
  • Inform individuals when their information is shared, and why and with whom unless the Data Protection Act provides a reason not to do this.
  • Obtain consent before processing Sensitive Personal Data, even if consent is implied within a relevant privacy notice, unless one of the other conditions for processing in the Data Protection Act applies.
  • Check the accuracy of the information it holds and review it at regular intervals.
  • Ensure that only authorised personnel have access to the personal information whatever medium (paper or electronic) it is stored in.
  • Ensure that clear and robust safeguards are in place to ensure personal information is kept securely and to protect personal information from loss, theft and unauthorised disclosure, irrespective of the format in which it is recorded.
  • Ensure that personal information is not retained longer than it is needed.
  • Ensure that when information is destroyed that it is done so appropriately and securely.
  • Share personal information with others only when it is legally appropriate to do so.
  • Comply with the duty to respond to requests for access to personal information, known as Subject Access Requests.
  • Ensure that personal information is not transferred outside the EEA without the appropriate safeguards
  • Ensure all staff and board members are aware of and understand these policies and procedures.

Complaints

Complaints will be dealt with in accordance with the school’s complaints policy. Complaints relating to the handling of personal information may be referred to the Director of the school, Christian Esser.

Review

This policy will be reviewed as it is deemed appropriate, but no less frequently than every two years. The policy review will be undertaken by the Director, or nominated representative.

Contacts

If you have any enquires in relation to this policy, please contact the Director who will also act as the contact point for any subject access requests.

Wineschool3 is an inclusive school where we focus on the wellbeing and progress of every participant and where all members of our community are of equal worth.

We provide a framework to support our commitment to valuing diversity, tackling discrimination, promoting equality and fostering good relationships between people. We also ensures we continue to tackle issues of disadvantage and underachievement of different groups.

Our approach to equality is based on the following 7 key principles

  1. All learners are of equal value.

    Whether or not they are disabled, whatever their ethnicity, culture, national origin or national status, whatever their gender and gender identity, whatever their religious or non-religious affiliation or faith background and whatever their sexual orientation.
  2. We recognize, respect and value difference and understand that diversity is a strength.

    We take account of differences and strive to remove barriers and disadvantages which people may face, in relation to disability, ethnicity, gender, religion, belief or faith and sexual orientation. We believe that diversity is a strength, which should be respected and celebrated by all those who learn, teach and visit here.
  3. We foster positive attitudes and relationships.

    We actively promote positive attitudes and mutual respect between groups and communities different from each other.
  4. We foster a shared sense of cohesion and belonging.

    We want all members of our school community to feel a sense of belonging within the school and wider community and to feel that they are respected and able to participate fully in school life.
  5. We observe good equalities practice for our staff.

    We ensure that policies and procedures benefit all employees and potential employees in all aspects of their work, including in recruitment and promotion, and in continuing professional development
  6. We have the highest expectations of all our puplis.

    We expect that all pupils can make good progress and achieve to their highest potential
  7. We work to raise standards for all pupils, but especially for the most vulnerable.

    We believe that improving the quality of education for the most vulnerable groups of pupils raises standards across the whole school.

What we are doing to eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimization

  • We take account of equality issues in relation to admissions and exclusions; the way we provide education for our pupils and the way we provide access for pupils to facilities and services.
  • The board ensures that all appointment decisions give due regard to this policy so that no one is discriminated against when it comes to employment, promotion or training opportunities.
  • We ensure that those who are affected by a policy or activity are consulted and involved in the design of new policies, and in the review of existing ones.
  • We take seriously the need to consider the equality implications when we develop, adapt and review any policy or procedure and whenever we make significant decisions about the day today life of the school. We make a record of each specific equality consideration and this is available for review if required.
  • We actively promote equality and diversity though the curriculum and by creating an environment which champions respect for all.
  • Our admissions arrangements are fair and transparent, and we do not discriminate against pupils by treating them less favourably on the grounds of their sex, race, disability, religion or belief, sexual orientation, gender reassignment, pregnancy or maternity

Introduction

This policy is aimed at our customers, including learners, who are delivering/registered on Wineschool3 programmes or courses, approved qualifications or units within or outside the Cayman Islands and who are involved in suspected or actual malpractice/maladministration. It is also for use by our staff to ensure they deal with all malpractice and maladministration investigations in a consistent manner.

It sets out the steps the school, learners or other personnel must follow when reporting suspected or actual cases of malpractice/maladministration and our responsibilities in dealing with such cases. It also sets out the procedural steps we will follow when reviewing the cases.

Centre’s responsibility

It is important that all staff involved in the management, assessment and quality assurance of our qualifications, and learners, are fully aware of the contents of the policy and we have arrangements in place to prevent and investigate instances of malpractice and maladministration.

Definition of Malpractice

Malpractice is essentially any activity or practice which deliberately contravenes regulations and compromises the integrity of the internal or external assessment process and/or the validity of certificates.

It covers any deliberate actions, neglect, default or other practice that compromises, or could compromise:

  • the assessment process;
  • the integrity of a regulated qualification;
  • the validity of a result or certificate;
  • the reputation and credibility of Wineschool3 or WSET; or,
  • the qualification or the wider qualifications community.

Malpractice may include a range of issues from the failure to maintain appropriate records or systems, to the deliberate falsification of records in order to claim certificates.

For the purpose of this policy this term also covers misconduct and forms of unnecessary discrimination or bias towards certain individuals or groups of learners.

Definition of Maladministration

Maladministration is essentially any activity or practice which results in noncompliance with administrative regulations and requirements and includes the application of persistent mistakes or poor administration.

Examples of maladministration

  • Persistent failure to adhere to our learner registration and certification procedures.
  • Persistent failure to adhere to our centre recognition and/or qualification requirements and/or
  • associated actions assigned to the centre
  • Late learner registrations (both infrequent and persistent)
  • Unreasonable delays in responding to requests and/or communications from Wineschool3
  • Inaccurate claim for certificates
  • Failure to maintain appropriate auditable records, e.g. certification claims and/or forgery of evidence
  • Withholding of information, by deliberate act or omission, from us which is required to assure WSET of the continued integrity and operation of Wineschool3 in the delivery of Approved Courses
  • Failure to carry out internal assessment, internal moderation or internal verification in accordance with our requirements
  • Deliberate failure to adhere to our learner registration and certification procedures.
  • Deliberate failure to continually adhere to our centre recognition and/or qualification approval requirements or actions assigned to your centre
  • Deliberate failure to maintain appropriate auditable records, e.g. certification claims and/or forgery of evidence
  • Fraudulent claim(s) for certificates
  • Intentional withholding of information from us which is critical to maintaining the rigour of quality assurance and standards of qualifications
  • Collusion or permitting collusion in exams/assessments
  • Learners still working towards qualification after certification claims have been made
  • Plagiarism by learners/staff
  • Copying from another learner

Process for making an allegation of malpractice or maladministration

Anybody who identifies or is made aware of suspected or actual cases of malpractice or maladministration at any time must immediately notify the board. In doing so they should put concerns in writing/email and enclose appropriate supporting evidence.

  • All allegations must include (where possible):
  • Learner’s name and Wineschool3 registration number
  • Wineschool3 staff members name and job role - if they are involved in the case
  • Details of the course/qualification affected or nature of the service affected
  • Nature of the suspected or actual malpractice and associated dates details and outcome of any initial investigation carried out by the centre or anybody else involved in the case, including any mitigating circumstances

The board will then conduct an assessment to ensure that staff involved in the initial investigation are competent and have no personal interest in the outcome of the investigation.

In all cases of suspected malpractice and maladministration reported we’ll protect the identity of the ‘informant’ in accordance with our duty of confidentiality and/or any other legal duty.

Confidentiality and whistle blowing

Sometimes a person making an allegation of malpractice or maladministration may wish to remain anonymous. Although it is always preferable to reveal your identity and contact details to us; however if you are concerned about possible adverse consequences you may request that the Director do not divulge your identity.

While we are prepared to investigate issues which are reported to us anonymously we shall always try to confirm an allegation by means of a separate investigation before taking up the matter with those to whom the allegation relates.

Responsibility for the investigation

In accordance with regulatory requirements all suspected cases of maladministration and malpractice will be examined promptly by Wineschool3 to establish if malpractice or maladministration has occurred and will take all reasonable steps to prevent any adverse effect from the occurrence.

We will acknowledge receipt, as appropriate, to relevant external parties within 48 hours.

Our Director will be responsible for ensuring the investigation is carried out in a prompt and effective manner and in accordance with the procedures in this policy and will allocate a relevant member of staff to lead the investigation and establish whether or not the malpractice or maladministration has occurred, and review any supporting evidence received or gathered by Wineschool3.

Notifying relevant parties

Where applicable, our Director will inform the appropriate authorities if we believe there has been an incident of malpractice or maladministration which could either invalidate the award of a qualification or if it could affect another awarding organisation.

Where the allegation may affect another awarding organisation and their provision we will also inform them. If we do not know the details of organisations that might be affected we will ask WSET to help us identify relevant parties that should be informed.

Investigation timelines and summary process

We aim to action and resolve all stages of the investigation within 10 working days of receipt of the allegation.

The fundamental principle of all investigations is to conduct them in a fair, reasonable and legal manner, ensuring that all relevant evidence is considered without bias. In doing so investigations will be based around the following broad objectives:

  • To establish the facts relating to allegations/complaints in order to determine whether any irregularities have occurred.
  • To identify the cause of the irregularities and those involved.
  • To establish the scale of the irregularities.
  • To evaluate any action already taken
  • To determine whether remedial action is required to reduce the risk to current registered learners and to preserve the integrity of AoL and the qualification.
  • To identify any adverse patterns or trends.

The investigation may involve a request for further information from relevant parties and/or interviews with personnel involved in the investigation. Therefore, we will:

  • Ensure all material collected as part of an investigation must be kept secure.
  • If an investigation leads to invalidation of certificates, or criminal or civil prosecution, all records and original documentation relating to the case will be retained until the case and any appeals have been heard and for five years thereafter.
  • Expect all parties, who are either directly or indirectly involved in the investigation, to fully co-operate with us.

Either at notification of a suspected or actual case of malpractice or maladministration and/or at any time during the investigation, we reserve the right to withhold a learner’s, and/or cohort’s, results.

Where a member of staff is under investigation we may suspend them or move them to other duties until the investigation is complete.

Throughout the investigation our Director will be responsible for overseeing the work of the investigation team to ensure that due process is being followed, appropriate evidence has been gathered and reviewed and for liaising with and keeping informed relevant external parties.

Investigation report

After an investigation, we’ll produce a draft report for the parties concerned to check the factual accuracy. Any subsequent amendments will be agreed between the parties concerned and ourselves. The report will:

  • Identify where the breach, if any, occurred.
  • Confirm the facts of the case.
  • Identify who is responsible for the breach (if any)
  • Confirm an appropriate level of remedial action to be applied.

We’ll make the final report available to the parties concerned and to the regulatory authorities and other external agencies as required.

If it was an independent/third party that notified us of the suspected or actual case of malpractice, we’ll also inform them of the outcome – normally within 10 working days of making our decision - in doing so we may withhold some details if to disclose such information would breach a duty of confidentiality or any other legal duty.

If it’s an internal investigation against a member of our staff the report will be agreed by the Managing Director, along with the relevant internal managers and appropriate internal disciplinary procedures will be implemented.

Investigation outcomes

If the investigation confirms that malpractice or maladministration has taken place we will consider what action to take in order to:

  • Minimise the risk to the integrity of certification now and in the future.
  • Maintain public confidence in the delivery and awarding of qualifications.
  • Discourage others from carrying out similar instances of malpractice or maladministration.
  • Ensure there has been no gain from compromising our standards. The action we take may include:
  • Imposing actions in order to address the instance of malpractice/maladministration and to prevent it from reoccurring
  • In cases where certificates are deemed to be invalid, inform the Awarding Organisation concerned why they’re invalid and any action to be taken for reassessment and/or for the withdrawal of the certificates. We’ll also let the affected learners know the action we’re taking and that their original certificates are invalid and ask – where possible – to return the invalid certificates to Wineschool3 or WSET.
  • Informing relevant third parties (e.g. funding employers) of our findings in case they need to take relevant action in relation to the school.

In addition, to the above the Director will record any lessons learnt from the investigation and pass these onto relevant internal colleagues to help prevent the same instance of maladministration or malpractice from reoccurring.

If the relevant party (ies) wishes to appeal against our decision to impose sanctions, please refer to our Complaints Procedure.

Introduction

Wineschool3 is committed to treating its pupils and applicants fairly. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that disabled pupils and applicants are not put at a substantial disadvantage by comparison with pupils and applicants who are not disabled.

The declared aim of Wineschool3 is to meet the unique needs of every pupils. This policy does not seek to cater for every situation but is intended as a general statement of our policy which sets out the principles underlying our approach to making adjustments for disabled pupils and the factors the school will take into account when considering requests for adjustments.

When does the duty arise?

We shall consider making reasonable adjustments for pupils and applicants who are disabled if they are put at a substantial disadvantage compared with pupils and applicants who do not have disabilities. A pupil or applicant is disabled if (s)he suffers from a physical or mental impairment that has substantial and long term adverse effect on his or her ability to carry out normal day-to-day activities. In most cases, disabilities will have lasted or be likely to last for 12 months or more. Special consideration will be given to any pupil suffering from a temporary disability caused, for example, by an accident.

What is the scope of the duty?

Wineschool3 seeks to ensure that disabled pupils and applicants are not put at a substantial disadvantage by making reasonable adjustments:

  1. To our policies, criteria and practices (ie the way we do things); and
  2. By providing auxiliary aids and services (ie additional support or assistance). There is no standard definition of an auxiliary aid or service. Examples include:
    • pieces of equipment;
    • extra staff assistance;
    • note-taking;
    • audio-visual fire alarms;
    • readers; and
    • assistance with guiding.
    •  

What is not covered?

We are not required to remove or alter physical features to comply with the duty to make reasonable adjustments for disabled pupils. Similarly, we do not need to provide auxiliary aids for personal purposes unconnected with the education and services provided by the school.

How do I request an adjustment?

Wineschool3 prides itself on considering whether there is any adjustment it could make to overcome any substantial disadvantage suffered by a disabled applicant or pupil. However, we do not always think of all possible adjustments and we want to work with pupils to think as creatively as possible about this matter.

If a pupils is disabled and you believe that (s)he is being put at a substantial disadvantage compared with pupils without disabilities and there is an adjustment that we could make which would overcome this, you may write to the Director at the School setting out in full the adjustment and (if necessary) how the school could put this into practice.

The school's response

In some cases, the school will be able to agree to and implement the requested adjustment as soon as possible. In other cases, for example where the adjustment would be logistically difficult or more financially costly, we may need to consider in more detail how best to overcome the substantial disadvantage that the pupil or applicant is suffering and what measures it is reasonable for the school to take. In these cases, the school may seek input from teachers, other experts (such as doctors and/or educational psychologists), you and the child in question.

How will the school decide whether an adjustment is reasonable?

When considering whether it would be reasonable to make the adjustment, the school will consider the following factors:

  • whether it would overcome the substantial disadvantage the disabled pupils is suffering;
  • the practicability of the adjustment;
  • the effect of the disability on the pupil;
  • the cost of the proposed adjustment;
  • the school's resources;
  • health and safety requirements;
  • the need to maintain academic standards; and
  • the interests of other pupils (and potential pupils).
  •  

Confidentiality

You may request that the existence or nature of your disability be treated as confidential by the school. We will take any such request into account when considering whether an adjustment is reasonable.

Outcome

Once the school has determined whether the relevant adjustment is reasonable, we will write to you, setting out the decision and the reasons.

What can you do if you are not happy with the school's decision?

If you are not happy with the school's decision about the reasonableness of the adjustment, you may lodge a complaint using the school's Complaints Procedure.

Your order will leave our warehouse within 48hours of placing your order. Orders placed on Saturday will take up to 72 hours of processing.

If you require your order urgent please email wine@wineschool3.com directly.

Wineschool3 is not responsible for any duties or other charges payable at the destination.

If the product is proven faulty you can claim a refund within 6 hours after receiving the product, in case of a defect product you claim your refund you have to return the product within 24 hours from Monday to Friday and 48hours on Saturday and Sundays via DHL or FedEX to the address listed below on your own expense.

Cancellations of confirmed places (with a refund) are accepted up to 10 working days prior to the start of the course subject to a retained administration fee of $100.00. Cancellations must be submitted in writing (email) and confirmed received by Wineschool3/ Barschool3.

WSET Level3 courses in Wines or Sake are subject to a retained administration fee of $150.

The balance of the course fee will be refunded to the payee only.

Cancellations made at any other time are not eligible for any refund.

If you cancel, at any time, after having received the training materials for your course please note we do not accept training material back, and will deduct the cost of the material(s) as per the schedule below:

  • WSET Level1`s $100
  • WSET Level2`s $200
  • WSET Level3`s $300
  • SHAKER $200
  • Wine Scholar Guild $200
  • Spain Wine School $100

Transfers of a confirmed booking, either to another course or student, can only be made up to 10 working days prior to the course start date, on payment of a $100.00 administration fee, plus the cost of any additional study material(s) if applicable.

Deferment or Transfer is not possible at any other time.

Deferments or Transfers cannot be carried forward to the next Academic year. The Academic year runs from January 1 to December 31.

Please note that your email address(es) will be sent to our distribution centre to enable your materials to be tracked by you to ensure delivery. If you do not wish your email to be sent, to this secure third party, please contact Wineschool3/Barschool3, before booking, to arrange another method of receiving notifications.

Examination dates are fixed for each course and any deferment to an alternative examination date will incur an administration fee of $100.00.

All examination deferment requests must be made by email (info@wineschool3.com) at least 3 working days before the original examination date.

All deferment requests made within 10 working days of the examination date will incur the above administration fee plus the cost of the examination paper which will have been ordered via WSET Awards/SHAKER/Wine Guild or Spain Wine School.

Course fees will be refunded in full if Wineschool3/ Barschool3 changes a course date or cancels a course if enrollments do not reach the required minimum numbers – notification will be made in the 3 working days prior to the planned start date of the course.

Wineschool3/Barschool3 will deliver your results and certificates within 3 months of completing the course. A course is only completed once the examination has been taken.

I Hereby accept and assume all risk from any harm, injury, or damages that may befall me, foreseen or unforeseen, as a result of my participation in any Wineschool3/Barschool3 course(s).

I agree to hold harmless and indemnify Wineschool3/Barschool3 and its employees and contractors from any and all liability, loss, damages, injuries, costs or expenses which are sustained, incurred, or required arising out of my participation in the activity.

I authorize Wineschool3/Barschool3 to seek medical assistance on my behalf should it be deemed necessary, and I have noted it is my responsibility to notify Wineschool3/Barschool3 in writing of any special medical or other conditions which may adversely affect my participation in the course(s).